Indiana State Route 63 is a designation applied to two different lengths of highway that look very different from each other. The first of these two sections of highway is a rural expressway serving as a high-speed alternate to US Route 41, from Terre Haute north to a point northwest of Attica in west-central Indiana. Both ends of this expressway are at US Route 41. The other segment is a small, rural highway a few miles east of the Wabash River south of Terre Haute; this runs between Indiana Route 58 in Merom and Indiana Route 246 in Prairie Creek.