Indiana State Route 71 takes the form of two north-south highways through rural areas along the western edge of the State of Indiana. The first segment of Indiana Route 71 starts at a point along US Routes 24 and 52 west of Kentland, and it heads south to a point along the Illinois border near Ambia, where Illinois Route 9 becomes Indiana Route 26. The southerly segment of Indiana Route 71 starts at Indiana Route 63 near Newport and heads south to Indiana Route 163 at Blanford.