Michigan Highway 115 is a northwest-southeast route with a lot of prominence despite its three-digit number. It runs from Frankfort to Clare by way of Cadillac. The southeastern end is a partial interchange where Michigan Highway 115 splits from the US Route 10 freeway, near Clare. As it sets out toward the northwest, Michigan Highway 115's first recourse is to provide an arterial route to Clare, Michigan. It continues onward using a northwesterly path through Farwell, to graze along the southwestern side of Cadillac. Mesick and Copemish are next in line for a visit from Michigan Highway 115. Beyond Copemish, Michigan Highway 115 joins US Route 31 north into Benzonia. Finally, Michigan Highway 115 heads away from US Route 31 to go nearly due west to Frankfort, Michigan. It is in Frankfort that Michigan Highway 115 ends at the southern portion of Michigan Highway 22.
My photo of Michigan Highway 115 comes from Benzonia, at the northern end of its concurrency with US Route 31. The sign assembly faces south, announcing to northbound travelers that Michigan Highway 115 makes a left turn soon. This photo was taken on the way home from a long weekend in Traverse City, in May, 2023.