Indiana Route 32 runs east-west across the entire width of central Indiana, slightly north of Indiana's exact center. It starts at the Illinois state line southeast of Danville, Illinois, and heads east through Crawfordsville, Lebanon, Noblesville, and Anderson, before ending in Union City at the Ohio state line, continuing as Ohio State Route 47.